Baltic Lord 01

Westerschelde 29 August 2019

 

Name

BALTIC LORD

Previous names

Lady Racisce

Type

Refrigerated cargo ship - Container ship

IMO-number

9160724

Call sign

J8B5540

Flag

Saint Vincent & Grenadines

Port of registry

Kingstown

Previous flags

2003 - 2017 Marshall Island, Majuro - Call sign: V7FC9

GT

11.443 t

DWT

Summer: 12.912 t

NT

6.336 t

Displacement

19.832 t

Containers

120 FEU+ 20 TEU or 168 TEU+46 FEU

Reefer capacity

120

Length

155,27 m overall

146,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,39 m

Draught

Summer: 9,51 m

Freeboard

3.712 mm

Depth

13,20 m

Speed

21,5 knots

21,0 knots banana laden

Service

2000

Keel laid

16/03/1998

Launch date

23/01/1999

Date of completion

21/01/2000

Builder

Brodosplit - Brodogradiliste d.o.o.

Split

Croatia

Yard number

403

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

4

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L60MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 600 x 1.944 mm combustion engine 13.440kW / 18.261 hp at 123,0 rpm

Built: 2000

Builder: Brodosplit Tvornica Diezel Motora - Ljevaonica d.o., split - Croatia

Propellers

1x Fixed pitched solid propeller - aft at 123,0 rpm

4 blades

Boilers

1x CHM 335,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.500 kVA - 1.200 kW - 1.739 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 135 kVA - 108 kW - 147 hp

Number of holds

4

Hold capacity

590.227 ft³

Number of hatches

4

Compartments

16

Floorspace

6.905,9 m²

Pallets

5.220

Air circulations

90

Air renewals

2

Cooling sections

8

Working temperature

-25°C

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.661 m³

Water ballast: 2.408 m³

Lifting equipment

4x Cranes - SWL 20 t or 2 x 40 t in twin

Crew

21

Manager

Ost-West-Handel und Schiffahrt G.m.b.H.

Breitenweg 10

28195 Bremen

Germany

Owner

Wise Ace Group Corp.

Global Bank Tower, 18th Floor, Suite No. 1801, 50th Street

St. Vincent and Grenadines

Latest data adjustment

29 February 2020