Kristella 02

Westerschelde 11 May 2019

 

Kristella 01
Westerschelde 13/02/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

KRISTELLA

Previous names

2000 - 04/2010 Capricorm

04/2010 - 05/2016 Transcapricorn

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9187928

Call sign

9HA4318

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

03/2000 - 04/2013 The Netherlands/ Rotterdam - Call sign: PDAY

04/2013 Gibraltar/ Gibraltar - Call sign: ZDNJ4

GT

4.871 t

DWT

Summer: 6.663 t

NT

2.608 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 174

On Hatches: 242

Total: 416

Reefer capacity

25

Length

118,55 m overall

111,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,20 m registered

Draught

Max: 6,32 m

Air draft

35,00 m

Depth

8,45 m to upper deck

Speed

14,7 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

29/06/1998

Launch date

19/02/2000

Date of completion

23/03/2000

Builder

Bodewes Shipyards B.V.

Werfkade 22

9601 LG Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number

588

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Movable bulkheads

2x Enabling to make part tweendeck of 18,90 x 12,65 m

Height 4,50 m in lower hold, also to be used as 4 separation bulkheads of 4,70 m

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 3.840 kW / 5.221 hp at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1999

Manufacturer: MaK Deutschland Branch of Caterpillar

Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel Service Station Kiel

Am Holzhafen 7

28217 Bremen

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 159 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired

Electric installations

2x Plants each 400 V - 330 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 435 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 72 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Stamford 435 kVA

Generators

2x Scania marine diesels each 275 kW at 1.500 rpm each driving one Stamford generator 330 kVA / 380 V - 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Valmet marine diesel engine 80 kW at 1.500 rpm driving one Stamford generator 71 kVA / 380 V - 50 Hz

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster 300 kW, forward

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 39,00 x 12,65 x 9,44 m

Hold 2: 42,75 x 12,65 x 9,44 m

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 4.308 m³ / 152.120 ft³

Hold 2: 5.112 m³ / 180.513 ft³

Total: 9.420 m³ / 332.633 ft³

Hold ventilation

Hold 1: 30 Air changes

Hold 2: 6 Air changes

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 39,00 x 12,65 m

Hatch 2: 42,75 x 12,65 m

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tweendeck: 2,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.187 t

IFO: 513 t

Gas oil: 71 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.060 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 44 mm

Crew size

12

Manager

Hansa Ship Management OU

Ahtri 12

10151 Tallin

Estonia

Previous managers

03/2000 - 03/2010 B&N B.V. Kustvaartbedrijf Moerman (Bylock & Nordsjöfrakt A/B, Skärhamn (Sweden), Rotterdam - The Netherlands

03/2010 - 05/2016 Rederi AB Transatlantic, Gothenburg - Sweden

Registered owner

HS Kristella OU

Tallinn

Estonia

Previous names & owners

03/2000 - 10/2006 Capricorn - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Capricorn, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

10/2006 - 03/2010 Capricorn - De Varende Zwaluw B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

03/2010 - 04/2013 Transcapricorn - De Varende Zwaluw B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

04/2013 - 05/2016 Transcapricorn - Transatlantic Shipping 5 Ltd., Gothenburg - Sweden

Latest data adjustment

29 December 2019