Star Hyperion 03

Westerschelde 10 April 2020

 

Star Hyperion 01   Star Hyperion 02
Westerschelde 09/09/19   Westerschelde 09/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

STAR HYPERION

Previous names

1996 - 06/2004 Western Ondina

06/2004 - 05/2009 Ondina

Type

Geared / Grab fitted bulk carrier

IMO-number

9145956

Call sign

3FDK6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

26.449 t

DWT

Summer: 47.639 t

NT

16.181 t

Length

189,99 m overall

181,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,50 m extreme

Draught

Max: 11,82 m

Depth

16,50 m

Speed

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

14/02/1996

Launch date

31/05/1996

Date of completion

19/07/1996

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Nagasaki

Japan

Yard number

10188

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/MAN-B&W 6S50MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm combustion engine 7.333 kW / 9.180 bhp at 109,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 525 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Sunrod GCS-21 auxiliary boiler, composite - 6,9 bar

Evaporation : 2,13 t/h

Generators

3x Yanmar M200L-SN main diesel generatorsets each 440 kW

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6L913 diesel generatorset 118 kW

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 58.763 m³

Grain: 59.923 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 16,15 x 15,30 m

Hatch 2 -5: 20,80 x 15,30 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.933 m³

Fresh water: 232,8 m³

Ballast: 25.765,9 m³

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 25,0 t each

Operator

Dekoil Inc. Shipping Company

Akti Miaouli 97

Piraeus 185 38

Greece

Registered owner

Star Hyperion Compania Naviera S.A.
Republic of Panama

Previous names & owners

1996 - 2003 Western Ondina - Hercules Ocean Corp

2003 - 2004 Western Ondina - Summit Maritime SA

2004 - 2009 Ondina - Summit Maritime SA

Latest data adjustment

12 May 2020