Famita 01

Westerschelde 04 April 2018

 

Famita 02
Westerschelde 18/03/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

FAMITA

Previous names

2002 - 2017 Arklow Ranger

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo

IMO-number

9250438

Call sign

LAIN8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

Previous flags

2002 - 2017 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PBHN

2017 - 2019 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6DL8

GT

2.999 t

DWT

Summer: 5.215 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.900 t

Winter: 4.750 t

NT

1.671 t

Displacement

6.500 t

Number of 20ft containers

138

Length

89,95 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,40 m moulded

14,45 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,79 m

3,90 m ballast

Air draft

19,10 m

Freeboard

1.054 mm

Depth

7,35 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

2002

Launch date

02/08/2002

Delivery date

07/09/2002

Builder

Scheepswerf Bijlsma Lemmer B.V. (Veka Shipyard Lemmer B.V.)

Lemmer

The Netherlands

Yard number

701

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2 - 6 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.800 kW / 2.446 hp at 750 rpm

Build: 03/07/2002

Builder: M.A.K. Caterpillar Motoren G.m.b.H., Kiel - Germany

propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 171 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 312 kVA - 250 kW

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 175 kVA - 140 kW - 204 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 175 kVA - 140 kW - 204 hp

Bow thruster

250 kW

Number of holds

1x Box shaped

62,40 x 11,50 x 8,43 m

Total capacity of holds

6.063 m³ / 214.11 ft³

Number of hatches

1

62,40 x 11,50 m

Hatch type

Coops en Nieborg pontoon system

Manager

Misje Rederi A.S.

C. Sundts Gate 39

5004 Bergen

Norway

Previous managers

09/2002 - 09/2017 Arklow Shipping Nederland B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Ami AS

C. Sundts Gate 39

5004 Bergen

Norway

Previous owners

09/2002 - 09/2017 Arklow Shipping Nederland B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

20 March 2020