Cap Formentor 01

Westerschelde 03 July 2016

 

Name

CAP FORMENTOR

Previous names

1996 - 01.2006 Alblas

01.2006 - 05.2017 Cap Formentor

Type

General cargo ship - Tanktop strengthened for coil loading - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Products

Steel coils, bulk, containers, forest products, grain-fitted

IMO-number

9108829

Call sign

ECKR

Flag

Spain

Port of registry

Santa Cruz De Tenerife

Previous flags

12.1996 - 07.2004 The Netherlands, Papendrecht - Call sign: PCAL

07.2004 - 01.2006 The Netherlands, Zwartsluis - Call sign: PCAL

GT

3.443 t

DWT

Summer: 4.985 t

Winter: 4.825 t

DWCC

4.750 t

NT

1.829 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 132

On hatches: 130

Total: 262

Length

93,42 m overall

84,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,06 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,27 m

Air draft

20,44 m ballast

Depth

8,00 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

26.04.1996

Launch date

14.11.1996

Date of completion

01.12.1996

Builder

Santierul Naval Severnav S.A.
Severin

Romania

Yard number

127

Hull material

Steel

Grain bulkheads

3 Store positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp-MaK 6M32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine 2.625 kW

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 32,60 x 12,70 x 8,80 m

Hold 2: 27,05 x 12,70 x 8,80 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain / bale:

Hold 1: 3.194 m³
Hold 2: 2.952 m³

Total: 6.446 m³ / 227.639 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x air-changes/hour

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 30,80 x 12,70 m

Hatch 2: 27,05 x 12,70 m

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,7 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.976 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 40 mm

Manager

Transportes Maritimos De Alcudia
Alcudia
Spain

Previous managers

12.1996 - 07.2004 Rederij 'Alblas' B.V., Papendrecht - The Netherlands

07.2004 - 01.2006 B.V. Wantij, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

Owner

Transportes Maritimos De Alcudia
Alcudia
Spain

Previous names & owners

12.1996 - 07.2004 Alblas - Rederij 'Alblas' B.V., Papendrecht - The Netherlands

07.2004 - 01.2006 Alblas - VoF Scheepvaartonderneming 'Alblas', Zwartsluis - The Netherlands

Renamed

05.2017 Mandeo - Spain, Santa Cruz de Tenerife - Call sign: ECKR

Owner & manager: Naviera de Galicia, S.A.

Latest data adjustment

10 October 2016