Bothnia IMO 9279408 04
Vlissingen 31 October 2017

 

Bothnia IMO 9279408 02   Bothnia IMO 9279408 01
Antwerpen 16/08/2017   Antwerpen 14/08/17

 

Name

BOTHNIA

Previous names

2003 - 2017 Flinterbothnia

Type

General cargo ship - heavycargo - equipped for carriage of containers

Gearless box singledecker

IMO-number

9279408

Call sign

PBLG

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

2.474 t

DWT

Summer: 3.481 t

Winter: 3.480 t

NT

1.464 t

Number of 20ft containers

136 of which 36 on deck

Length

82,50 m overall

78,58 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m

Draught

Summer: 5,30 m

Air draft

12,00 m ballast

Max.: 25,20 m

Freeboard

1.500 mm

Depth

6,80 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2003

Launch date

15.07.2003

Date of completion

06.11.2003

Builder casco

Marine Projects Yard Ltd. Sp z oo
Gdansk
Poland

Builder completion

Bodewes Scheepwerven B.V.
Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number

630

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkheads

2 Moveable

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine 1.850 kW / 2.514 bhp at 750 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 210 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 330 kVA - 264 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 288 kVA - 230 kW - 235 hp
1x Diesel generatorset 181 kVA - 145 kW - 196 hp

Number of holds

1

59,15 x 10,30 x 9,00 m

Total capacity of holds

Grain/ bale: 188.000 ft³ - 5.324 m³

Hold ventilation

6 per hour

Number of hatches

1

59,15 x 10,30 m

Hatch cover type

Pontoons

Max. Permitted loads

Tanktop: 13,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 277 m³

Manager

Thorco Shipping A.S.
Hellerup
Denmark

Previous managers

2003 - 2007 Flinter Groningen B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

2007 - 2017 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

Owner

Bothnia Shipping B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2003 - 2007 Flinterbothnia - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Flinterbothnia, Groningen - The Netherlands

2007 - 2016 Flinterbothnia - Stichting Flinterbothnia, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

2016 - 2017 Flinterbothnia - Flinterbothnia II B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

06 September 2017