Almeda Star 01

Westerschelde 16 January 2017

 

Almeda Star 02   Almeda Star 03   Almeda Star 04
Westerschelde 16/01/17 Westerschelde 31/05/17 Westerschelde 30/05/17

 

Name

ALMEDA STAR

Previous names

1991 -1991 Del Monte Pride

1991 - 01.2005 Tundra King

Type

Refrigerated cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

8816156

Call sign

C6TJ5

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

11.658 t
Suez: 11.912 t

Panama: 11.914 t

DWT

12.714 t @ 9.11m draft

NT

6.402 t

Suez: 8.895 t

panama: 8.132 t

Displacement

Summer: 19.720,7 t

Number of containers

On deck: (34 FEUS + 191 TEUS) or 145 FEUS

In hold: 48 TEUS or 24 FEUS
Totals: 34 FEUS + 239 TEUS) or 169 FEUS

Reefer points

129 Reefer sockets on deck

Length

158,50 m overall

147,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,50 m

Draught

9,11 m

Air draft

39,50 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.672 mm

Speed

Service: 19,0 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

29.06.1989

Date of completion

09.10.1991

Builder

Astilleros Españoles S.A. - AESA
Sevilla
Spain

Yard number

278

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6L60MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 600 x 1.944 mm diesel engine 10.395 kW / 13.750 hp at 117 rpm

Built: 1989

Builder: Aesa-Manises MAN B&W, Sevilla - Spain

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 117 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR 1,00 m² - 9,0 bar
1x CHO 1,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.160 kVA - 928 kW - 1.427 hp

Number of holds

4

Total capacity of holds

5.132 m³

Temperature compartments / zones

17/9

Temperature range

+ 15°C/- 25C

Hold ventilation

90x Air circulations per hour

2x Air renewals per hour

Number of hatches

4

Pallets

5.134

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.674 m³

Cargo gear

4x 19 t electric/hydraulic cranes capable of tandem lifts (2 x 19 t)

Previous managers

Star Reefers Poland
Gdynia
Poland

Owner

Star Reefers Shipowning Inc.

Latest data adjustment

22 May 2017