Lucina 01

Antwerpen 03 May 2016

 

Lucina 02
03/05/16

  

Name

LUCINA

Previous names

2004 Built as Vermontborg

02/2004 - 10/2014 Winona

Type

Multi-purpose cargo ship - heavycargo - Container ship

IMO-number

9255622

Call sign

PJNG

Flag

Curacao

Port of registry

Willemstad

GT

6.361 t

DWT

Summer: 9.857 t

DWCC

Summer: 9.500 t

Winter: 9.100 t

NT

3.099 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 264

On deck: 288

Total: 552

Reefer capacity

50

Length

132,23 m overall

124,59 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,87 m extreme

Draught

Summer 7,75 m

Air draft in ballast

33,00 m at 5,00 m draught

Freeboard

1.908 mm

Depth

11,15 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots loaded

15,0 knots ballast

Built

2004

Date of completion

30.01.2004

Builder casco

Deawoo-Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A.

Mangalia
Romania

Builder completion

Volharding Shipyard BV
Westerbroek

The Netherlands

Yard number

515

Hull material

shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight compartments

7

Movable bulkheads

2x Moveable bulkheads, 8 store positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32L - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine 3.840 kW / 5.217 bhp at 600 rpm

Built: 2003

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 148 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg 53,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHO Aalborg 17,50 m² - 13,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 813 kVA - 650 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 305 kVA - 244 kW - 374 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 87 kVA - 70 kW - 109 hp

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 500 kW, forward

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 39,96 x 13,20 x 10,89 m

Hold 2: 56,54 x 13,20 x 10,89 m

Total capacity of holds

Grain / bale: 453.700 ft³ / 12.847 m³

Cargo Hatchways

2

1x 39,96 x 13,20 m

1x 52,54 x 13,20 m

Hatch type

Steel hatch covers pontoon type with handling crane

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch covers:

1,75 t/m²Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 453 m³

Water ballast: 3.718 m³

Freshwater: 70 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg
Length: 495,00 m

Crew size

12

Manager

Transship Management C.V.
7811 ME Emmen
The Netherlands

Commercial manager

Nednor BV

Previous managers

2004 - 2014 Intersee Schiffahrtsgesellschaft m.b.H. & Co K.G., Haren/Ems - German Federal Republic

2014 - 2018 Transship Management B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

2018 - 2019 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Owner

Frieda Shipping B.V.
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2044 -2014 Winona - Winona Schiffahrts G.m.b.H., Haren/Ems - Germany

2014 - 2017 Lucina - Frieda Shipping B.V. - The Netherlands

Renamed

2019 Kelly

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA4962

Manager: Hansa Ship Management OU, Tallinn (Reval) - Estonia

Owner: HS Kelly OU, Tallinn (Reval) - Estonia

Latest data adjustment

01 Marsh 2019