Adiante 01
Westerschelde 04 January 2017

 

Adiante 02   Adiante 03   Adiante 04
Westerschelde 27/12/17 Westerschelde  27/12/17   Westerschelde 20/08/18

 

Name

ADIANTE

Previous names

02.2009 - 08.2015 Portalegre

Type

General cargo vessel - Strengthened for heavy cargo - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9360477

Call sign

CQMF

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

2.956 t

DWT

Summer: 4.672 t

NT

1.558 t

Number of 20ft containers

111

Length

89,50 m overall

83,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,70 m

Draught

6,00 m

Height above keel

25,70 m

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

10,5 knots loaded

12,2 knots ballast

Built

2009

Builder casco

Sudnobudivnyi Zavod Im.
61 Komunara, Dp
Mykolayiv
Ukraine

Builder completion

Factoria Naval de Marin, S.A.
Pontevedra
Spain

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable grain bulkheads with 6 locations operated by vessels gantry crane

Main engine

1x MaK-Caterpillar 6M25 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 1.850 kW at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - 4 blades

Shaft generator

560 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3406C main diesel generatorsets each 252 KW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 58 kW

Bow thruster

1x 260 kW

Number of holds

1

60,48 x 10,98 x 8,40 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale: 5.615 m³

Hold ventilation

abt. 25.000 m³/h

Number of hatches

1

60,48 x 10,98 m

Hatch cover type

10 panels, lift away covers of pontoon type / electric hydraulic operated by gantry crane

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

On deck: 3,20 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: abt. 254 m³

MGO: abt. 32 m³

Ballast: abt. 1.793 m³

Freshwater: abt. 55 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Accommodation

9 persons, 8 cabins

Manager

Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenstraße 12
26789 Leer
Germany

Registered owner

Naviera Sotavento AIE

Latest data adjustment

17 Martch 2017