Aasfjord 03

Westerschelde 26 November 2017

 

Aasfjord 04   Aasfjord 01   Aasfjord 02   Aasfjord 05
Westerschelde 26/11/17 Westerschelde 01/05/15 Westerschelde 01/05/15   Westerschelde 24/09/18

 

Name

AASFJORD

Previous names

2006 - 10/2014 Humberborg

Type

General dry cargo ship - Heavycargo - Container ship

Selfdischarger

IMO-number

9321392

Call sign

ZDPA5

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

04/2006 - 10.2004 The Netherlands, Delfzijl - Call sign: PHFC

GT

4.266 t

DWT

Summer: 6.053 t

DWCC

Summer: 9.300 t

Winter: 6.150 t

NT

2.256 t

Number of 20ft containers

256

Length

113,76 m overall

107,64 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,60 m

Draught

6,57 m

Air draft

31,10 m from keel to top

Freeboard

1.542 mm

Depth

8,10 m

Speed

12,0 knots loaded

13,0 knots ballast

Built

2006

Launch date

2005

Date of completion

21/04/2006

Builder casco

Maritim Sp. z.o.o.

Gdansk

Poland

Builder completion

Royal Niestern Sander BV

Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Yard number

826

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.999 kW / 4.023 bhp

Built: 2005

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland OY, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 194 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Shaft generator

1x 510 kVA - 408 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 231 kVA - 185 kW - 272 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 120 kVA - 96 kW - 150 hp

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 38,22 x 11,70 x 8,98 m

Hold 2: 44,48 x 11,70 x 8,98 m

Narrowing fore/aft - Steelfloored

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 121.521 ft³

Hold 2: 162.430 ft³

Total: 283.951 ft³ / 8.375 m³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 38,22 x 11,70 m

Hatch 2: 44,48 x 11,70 m

Air changes

30 per hour

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 301 m³

Cargo gear

1x Hitachi ZX870 LCH 5

Outreach from ship's side: abt. 16,00 m

Discharge capacity: abt. 600 t/h

Manager

Aasen Shipping

Serklauvvegen

5440 Mosterhamn

Norway

Previous managers

04/2006 10/2004 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - Netherlands

Registered owner

Aasen Bulk A/S

Serklauvvegen

5440 Mosterhamn

Norway

Previous names & owners

04/2006 - 10/2004 Humberborg - Scheepvaartonderneming Humberborg B.V., Delfzijl - Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

15 October 2020