BBC Peru 02

Westerschelde 07 April 2016

 

BBC Peru 01
Antwerpen 09/09/16

 

Name

BBC PERU

Previous names

2012 - 11.2013 Thorco Chili

Type

General cargo ship - Multi-purpose tweendecker
Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Equipped for the carriage of containers - Equipped for the carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9549592

Call sign

V2QM5

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

9.750 t

DWT

Summer: 13.524 t

NT

4.550 t

Number of 20ft containers

712

Length

146,25 m overall

136,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,10 m moulded

Draught

Max. summer: 8,25 m

Height above keel

39,71 m

Depth

11,45 m to main deck

Speed

15,3 knots

Built

2012

Builder casco

Damen Yichang SY
Yichang
China

Builder completion

Damen Shipweerf BV
Gorinchem
The Netherlands

Yard number

567504

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 6M43C - 4 stoke 6 cylinder diesel engine 6.079 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1x 1.148 kW

Generators

3x main diesel generatorsets each 460 kW

Bow thruster

1x 720 kW

Number of holds

2

Cargo hold capacity

17.257 m³ / 609.425 ft³

Floor space under deck

2.752 m² / 29.622 ft²

Floor space on deck

1.540 m² / 16.576 ft²

Deck strengths

Tanktop: 18,0 t/m²

Tweendeck hold 1: 5,0 t/m²

Hatchcover: 2,4 t/m²

Cargo gear

2c Mac Gregor - Hägglund cranes situated portside - SWL:

80 t capacity each

160 t capacity combined

Manager

Scheepvaartonderneming Tinnum C.V.
Burg Schönfeldplein 17
Winschoten

The Netherlands

Operator

BBC Chartering

Owner

Scheepvaartonderneming Tinnum C.V.

Previous Names & owners

2012 - 11.2013 Thorco Chili - Eckhoff Reederei, Jork - Germany

Latest data adjustment

08 October 2016