CHL Progressor IMO 8130681 02

Westerschelde 03 June 2019

 

CHL Progressor 01
Westerschelde 18/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CHL PROGRESSOR

Previous names

1985 - 1989 Therassia

Type

General dry cargo ship - Refined sugar carrier

BIBO - Bulk In / Bulk Out

IMO-number

8130681

Call sign

9VCY

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

32.333 t

DWT

Summer: 48.251 t

NT

14.149 t

Displacement

56.970 t full load

Length

189,01 m overall

180,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,24 m

Draught

11,70 m full load

Depth

16,62 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,0 knots

Built

1985

1992 Transformed transportation of refined sugar at Fincantiere Trieste - Italy

Builder

Nippon Kokan KK

Yokohama

Japan

Yard number

1004

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer-Sumitomo Heavy Industries 6RTA58 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 9.540 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

4x Daihatsu main diesel generatorsets each 480 kW

Number of holds

5

Hold capacity

Grain: 57.381 m³

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 25,0 t each

Manager

CHL Shipping B.V.

Schiedamsedijk 200

3011 EP Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Owner

Commodity handling Pte. Ltd.

Republic of Singapore

Previous names & owners

1985 - 1989 Therassia - Beral Shipping Corp.

Scrapped

12/2019 as Progress

Flag: Palau

Scrapped at Bhavnagar - India

Latest data adjustment

03 January 2020