Amoenitas 01

Antwerpen 12 March 2015

 

Amoenitas 02   Amoenitas 03   Amoenitas 05   Amoenitas 04
12/03/15   Westerschelde 23/05/16   Antwerpen 23/12/16   23/05/16

 

Name

AMOENITAS

Previous names

11.2010 - 09.2012 Palanpur

09.2012 - 06.2014 Hyundai Phoenix

06.2014 - 06.2014 Palanpur

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Heavy lift carrier

IMO-number

9505510

Call sign

V2FB4

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

11.473 t

Suez: 12.209,91 t

DWT

Summer: 9.963,43 t

NT

3.834

Suez: 11.317,04 t

Panama: 9.915 t

Displacement

17.013 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 340

In Hold: 256

Total: 596

Length

133,98 m overall

123,91 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,20 m extreme

23,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,80 m

Freeboard

3.612 mm

Depth

11,40 m

Speed

Max.: 16,5 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

19.12.2008

Launch date

21.07.2010

Date of completion

22.11.2010

Builder

Taizhou Kouan Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Taizhou Jiangsu
China

Yard number

TK0305

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN 6L48/60B - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 480 x 600 mm diesel engine 7.200 kW / 9.789 hp at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: MAN Diesel & Turbo, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 141 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated type Mission XS-2V

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type Mission TM OS TCI

Shaft generator

1x 1.400 kVA

Generators

2x MAN B&W 7L23/30H diesel generatorsets total 2.162 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866LE203 diesel generatorset 360 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Jastram BU 90F - 600 kW / 815 hp

Number of holds

1

94,25 x 16,20 x 13,29 m

Hold capacity

16.450 m³

Number of hatches

1

Max. permitted loads

Tank top: 16,0 t/m²

Tweendeck: 4,5 t/m²

Hatchcovers: 2,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 7.951 m³

HFO: 1.186,52 m³

MGO: 84 m³

Fresh water: 171 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 572,70 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Cargo gear

2x Liebherr cranes - SWL 450 t up to max. 900 t

2x Auxiliary hoist - SWK 35 t each

Manager

Harren & Partner Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG
Hermann-Hollerith-Str. 10
28355 Bremen
Germany

Operator

SAL Heavy Lift GmbH

Brooktorkai 20
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Harren & Partner Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS “PALANPUR”

Previous owners

2010 - 2012 PIT Pacific Investment & Trading GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

07 December 2015