Wiebke 01

Westerschelde 07 November 2015

 

Wiebke 03
Antwerpen 05/12/16

 

Name

WIEBKE

Previous names

2000 - 07.2001 Wiebeke

Type

General cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo - Heavy lift ship

IMO-number

9197478

Call sign

V2OD9

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

8.397 t

Suez: 8.572,53 t

DWT

Summer: 9.360 t

NT

4.178 t

Suez: 6.915,35 t

Panama: 7.636 t

Displacement

14.980 m³

Number of 20ft containers

827

Reefer capacity

50

Length

151,65 m overall

143,32 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,40 m moulded

21,02 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 7,85 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.179 mm

Depth

10,50 m moulded

Speed

20,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

17.12.1997

Launch date

29.06.2000

Date of completion

02.09.2000

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

1175

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 9L 48/60 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder diesel engine 9.450 kW / 12.848 hp at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel GmbH
Stadtbachstr. 1
86153 Augsburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 140 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 35,0 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 157,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 1998

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH
Justus-von-Liebig-Ring 4-6
25451 Quickborn
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

3x Plant each 380/220 V - 380 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 1.250 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 430 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.000 kW / 1.250 kVA

Generators

3x Volvo Penta TAMD 163-A main diesel generatorsets 304 kW

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta TAMD 163-A diesel generatorset

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 475 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller LIPS 750 kW / 1.020 hp, forward

Number of holds

1

Dimensions: 82,90 x 15,80 x 10,97 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 13.604 m³

Number of hatches

1

Hatch cover

MacGregor hydraulic operated combined folding type and lift and roll type

Free deck space

2.120 m²

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 3.979,10 m³

Gas oil: 214,22 m³

HFO: 1.093,29 m³

Fresh water: 123,99 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.050 kg

Chain length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 320 t

1x Crane - SWL 200 t
Combinable upto SWL 640 t

Auxiliary hoist:

2x SWL 40 t

1x SWL 30 t

Crew

16

Manager

SAL Heavy Lift GmbH (member of the “K” Line Group)
Brooktorkai 20
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Previous managers

2000 - 2004 MS "WIEBKE" Hans und Claus Heinrich KG

2004 - 2010 Lühe Engineering GmbH

2010 - 2011 SAL Heavy Lift Engineering GmbH

Operator

Sal Heavy Lift GmbH (K Line group)

Owner

SAL Heavy Lift GmbH

Previous owners

2000 - 2003 Poseidon Shipping Co. Ltd.

2003 - 2003 MS 'STEINKIRCHEN' Hans und Claus Heinrich KG

2003 - 2008 MS "WIEBKE" Hans und Claus Heinrich KG

2008 - 2011 HLL Heavy Lift + Load "WIEBKE" GmbH & Co. KG

2011 - 2012 SAL Schiffahrtskontor Altes Land GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

25 November 2015