Zeelandia 01

Antwerpen 07 May 2015

 

Zeelandia 02
07/05/15

 

Name

ZEELANDIA

Previous names

2005 - 07.2010 Safmarine Basilea

07.2010 - 09.2011 SCL Basilea

09.2011 - 07-21012 Nirint Zeelandia

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Transport of bulk, project/general/heavy lift cargo

IMO-number

9314363

Call sign

HBEI

Flag

Switzerland

Port of registry

Basel

GT

9.990 t

DWT

Summer: 12.680 t

NT

4.483 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 460

In hold: 306

Total: 766

Number of 40ft containers

120

Reefer plug

120

Length

139,99 m overall

133,50 m between perpendiculars

133,76 m registered

Breadth

21,50 m moulded

Draught

8,40 m

Depth

11,65 m moulded

Speed

Service: 17,0 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

26.11.2004

Launch date

15.02.2005

Date of completion

01.07.2005

Builder

Kyokuyo Shipbuilding & Iron Works Co., Ltd.
8-5, Minato-machi, Aza, Chofu
Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
Japan

Yard number

457

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Hitachi / B&W 8S42MC MK6 - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm diesel engine - 8.200 kW at 136,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Sakurajima Works
7-89, Nanko-kita 1-chome Suminoe-ku
Osaka
Japan

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 136,0 rpm - 5 blades

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 6,9 bar

Heating surface: 13,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 6,9 bar

Heating surface: 145,0 m²

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Ltd.
86, Guangzhou Road North Jiaozhou
Qingdao
People's Republic of China

Electric installations

3x Plants each 450 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 125 kVA

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 850 kVA - 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 125 kVA - 60 Hz

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 4.500 litres - 30,4 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 30,4 bar

1x Receiver 4.500 litres - 30,04 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 9,9 bar

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW, forward

Number of holds

3

Hold 1: 26,60 x 6,80/17,90 m

Hold 2: 51,80 x 17,90 m

Hold 3: 13,30 x 17,90 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain & bale: 17.010 m³

Number of hatches

3

Max. permitted loads

Tank top strength: 18,0 t/m²

Tween deck strength: 3,5 t/m²

Hatch cover strength: 3,5 t/m²

Ballast pump

2x 300 m³/h at 20,00 m

Freshwater generator

15 m³/ 24 h

Tank capacities

Fuel (HFO-380): 1.034 m³

Marine Diesel oil: 83 m³

Fresh water: 130 m³

Ballast water: 4.784 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.890 kg

Chain length: 550,00 m

Cargo gear

2x Gottwald electro-hydraulic cranes - SWL 80,0 t each

Accommodation

Air-conditioned cap. for 18 persons in single cabins

Galley

2x Mess room

Office

Laundry and stores

Manager

Enzian Ship Management AG
Bremgartnerstr. 7
8003 Zürich
Switzerland

Commercial manager

SCL Reederei AG
Switzerland

Registered owner

SCL Basilea AG
Thunstr. 24
3000 Bern
Switzerland

Latest data adjustment

23 June 2015