Wilson Bremen 01

Gent 10 May 2014

 

Name

WILSON BREMEN

Previous names

1992 - 01.1999 Pandora

01.1999 - 03.2008 Helen

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9014717

Call sign

9HLV9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

1992 - 1998 Cyprus

1998 - 2005 Antigua and Barbuda

2005 - 2008 Cyprus

GT

2.446 t

DWT

Summer: 3.735 t

Winter: 3.617 t

NT

1.369 t

Number of 20ft containers

176

Length

87,73 m overall

81,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,50 m

Winter: 5,40 m

Air draft

19,00 m

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

Service: 10,5 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

04.02.1992

Launch date

26.05.1992

Date of completion

01.11.1992

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice A.S.
Komarno
Slovakia

Yard number

2906

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Deutz-MWM SBV 8 M 628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder diesel engine 1.500 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

3x MAN D 2866 E diesel generatorsets each 130 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Deutz F 6 L 912 D diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 185 kW

Number of holds

1

Dimension: 56,50 x 10,20 x 8,15 m

Hold capacity

Grain & bale: 4.6510 m³ / 164.210 ft³

Number of hatches

1

Dimension: 56,50 x 20,20 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold Crocodile

Max. permitted loads

Hatch cover: 1,56 t/m²

Tank top: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast 1.636,7 m³

Fuel main engine: 170 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 444,80 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Crew

9

Manager

Wilson Shipmanagement AS
Bergen
Norway

Previous managers

1992 - 2008 Hermann Lohmann Bereederungen GmbH & Co. KG

Operator

Wilson Eurocarriers
Bergen
Norway

Owner

Wilson
Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Previous names & owners

1992: PANDORA, Harren & Partner Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS "Pandora" (Gerhard Wessels), Haren/Ems - Germany
1994: PANDORA, Harren & Partner Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS "Pandora", Haren/Ems - Germany
1999: HELEN, Hermann Lohmann Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG MS "Helen" (Hermann Lohmann Schiffahrtsverwaltung GmbH), Haren/Ems - Germany
2008: WILSON BREMEN, Wilson Shipowning AS, Valetta - Malta

Latest data adjustment

23 February 2015