Swami 01

Antwerpen 16 April 2014

 

Swami 02
16/04/2014

 

Name

SWAMI

Previous names

1995 - 10.2004 Swan

2004 - 07.2007 Arklow Swan

Type

General cargo ship with container facilities

IMO-number

9100126

Call sign

C6WF8

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

2.839 t

DWT

Summer: 4.304 t

NT

1.609 t

Number of 20ft containers

206

Length

89,90 m overall

84,37 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,75 m

Air draft

Min.: 27,00 m

Freeboard

1.273 mm

Depth

7,30 m moulded

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1995

Date of completion

05.01.1995

Builder

Bodewes Shipyard BV
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

570

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkhead

3x Portable bulkhead may be placed in 10 positions for cargo separation

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Stork Wärtsilä A 6SW 280 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 300 mm diesel engine - 1.840 kW / 2.445 hp at 900 rpm

Built: 1995

Builder: Stork Wärtsilä, Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

1x BERG 800 HX screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 181 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 365 kVA - 292 kW

Generators

2x SCANIA D9 main diesel generatorsets each 127 kVA - 101 kW - 182 hp

Bow thruster

1x 260 kW

Number of holds

1

Dimension: 64,60 x 10,80 m

Hold capacity

Grain & Bale: 204.762 ft³ / 5.799m³

Hatch system

Coops en Nieborg pontoon system

Maximum load

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.851,04 m³

Fuel: 209,10 m³

Fresh water: 40,50 m³

Lub oil: 14,44 m³

Manager

Misje Rederi AS
C. Sundts gate 39
5004 Bergen
Norway

Operator

Misje Bulk

Registered owner

Misje Rederi AS

Latest data adjustment

01 June 2014