Zini 01

Westerschelde 08 April 2014

 

Zini 03   Zini 02
Antwerpen 10/04/14   Antwerpen 10/04/014

 

Name

ZINI

Previous names

1998 - 12.2009 Global Escort

12.2009 - 03.2016 Zini

Type

Bulk carrier / Lumber carrier

IMO-number

9153501

Call sign

3FKE8

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

17.542 t

DWT

Summer: 28.412 t

NT

10.264 t

Length

177,46 m overall

Breadth

26,00 m

Draught

Summer: 9,67 m

Moulded L x B x D

170,01 x 26,00 x 13,60 m

Registered L x B x D

170,36 x 26,00 x 13,60 m

Freeboard

3.975 mm

Speed

14,1 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

05.12.2005

Launch date

25.02.1998

Date of completion

21.05.1998

Builder

The Hakodate Dock Co,. Ltd.

Hakodate
Japan

Yard number

770

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x B&W-Mitsui 6S42MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm diesel engine - 6.156 kW at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 480 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 2,36 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Shaft generator

4x Generators - 1.580 kVA

Number of holds

5

Cargo capacity

Bales: 36.553 m³

Grain: 38.024 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.260 m³

Fresh water: 193 m³

Water ballast: 9.841 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Crew

20

Manager

Elmar Shipping Co., S.A.
Athens
Greece

Operator

Elmar Shipping Co., S.A.

Registered owner

Eastmed Company S.A.

Renamed

03.2016 Len Chen No.1

Hong Kong - China - Call sign: VRPO6

Latest data adjustment

01 May 2017