Wilson Elbe 01

Westerschelde 10 October 2013

 

Wilson Elbe 02   Wilson Elbe 03
Antwerpen 26/05/16   Antwerpen 29/11/19

 

Name

WILSON ELBE

Previous names

1993 - 01/1998 Heinrich Bojen

1998 - 11/2007 Johann

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9060675

Call sign

8PAK7

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

Previous flag

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HGK9

GT

1.589 t

DWT

Summer: 2.665 t

NT

844 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 46

On deck: 72

Total: 118

Container capacity 14t

In hold: 46

On deck: 46

92

Reefer plug

6

Length

82,37 m overall

79,82 m registered

Breadth

11,35 m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,79 m

Winter: 4,69 m

Forecastle

6,62 m

Poop

15,60 m

Depth

6,10 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

30/06/1992

Launch date

27/03/1993

Date of completion

29/06/1993

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice a.s.

Rolnickej Skoly 1519

945 25 Komarno

Slovak Republic

Yard number

1301

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkhead

2x Moveable bulkheads, full hold height, 5 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MWM SBV 6M628 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.015 kW at 800 rpm

Reduced power: 600 kW

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Mannheim

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 245 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 1992

Electric installations

2x Plants each 400/220 V - 85 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 49 kVA

Generators

2x Deutz TD 226-6 main diesel generatorsets each 85 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Deutz TMD 102 A diesel generatorset 49 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 10 litres - 32,0 bar

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 175 kW, forward

Number of holds

1x Semi-boxed hold with small sloping plates in sides forward and aft

54,60 x 9,00 x 6,23 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 2.967 m³ / 105.000 ft³

Grain: 3.200 m³ / 100.357 ft³

Number of hatches

1

53,40 x 9,00 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold, Crocodile

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.025 m³

Fuel: 134 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.290 kg

Chain length: 385,00 m

Diameter: 28 mm

Crew size

8

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS

Bergen

Norway

Previous manager

1993 - 2007 Reederei Siegfried Bojen

Operator

Wilson Shipping

Registered owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Bergen

Norway

Previous owners

2005 - 2007 Siegfried Bojen Schiffahrtsbetrieb e.K.

1993 - 2005 MS 'Heinrich Bojen' Siegfried Bojen KG

1993 - 1993 Wessels Befrachtungs- und Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

Note

Wheelhouse hydraulic lowering

Latest data adjustment

04 February 2020