Yeoman Bontrup 06
Westerschelde 21 September 2016

 

Yeoman Bontrup 02   Yeoman Bontrup 05   Yeoman Bontrup 01
10/06/12   10/06/12   10/06/12

 

Name

YEOMAN BONTRUP

Previous names

1991 - 09.2002 Western Bridge

2002 - 2003 Yeoman Bontrup

2003 - 2004 Western Bridge - NatWest (U.K.) Ltd.,

Bahamas

Type

Self discharging bulk carrier

IMO-number

8912297

Call sign

C6JQ9

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

55.695 t

DWT

Summer: 96.725 t

NT

26.186 t

Length

249,90 m overall

Breadth

38,07 m registered

Draught

Max.: 15,02 m

Depth

21,50 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1991

Builder hull

Hashihama Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Tadotsu
Japan

Yard number: 871

Builder completion

Tsuneishi Tadotsu Factory
Fukuyama Factory
Fukuyama

yard number: 643

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/MAN B&W 6870MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 15.402 kW

Propellers

Single screw

Generators

2x 1.500 kW

2x 800 kW

Bow thruster

1.800 kW

Number of holds

10

Cargo capacity

Grain: 89.896 m³

Manager

V Ships (UK). Ltd.
Glasgow
United Kingdom

Operator

Foster Yeoman Ltd.
Somerset
United kingdom

Owner

Western Bridge Shipping Ltd.
Glasgow
United Kingdom

Last data update

03 December 2013