Onyx 01
Antwerpen 26 October 2013

 

Onyx 02
Antwerpen 28/08/13

 

Name

ONYX

Previous names

1989 - 12.1990 Conca - Mascotte Shipping Inc., Panama (Spliethoff's Bevrachtingskantoor B.V.)

1990 - 06.1993 Innokentiy Kochney - Far Eastern Shipping Co

1993 - 02.2010 Kochney - Kochnev Shpg.

25.02.2010 Onyx

Type

General dry cargo ship - Double decker vessel, convertible to single decker

IMO-number

8801620

Official number

709250

Call sign

P3QT3

Flag

Cyprus

Previous flag

Russian Federation

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

6.030 t

DWT

Summer: 9.594,65 t

Winter: 9.265,22 t

NT

3.602 t

Lightweight

3.670,8 t

Displacement at summer draft

13.266,19 t

Number of 20ft containers

564

Length

113,12 m overall

106,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,90 m moulded

Draught

Winter: 8,36 m

Summer: 8,54 m

Air draft

37,20 m keel to mast

Freeboard

Winter: 2.965 mm

Summer: 2.787 mm

Depth

11,28 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1989

Keel laid

24.08.1988

Launch date

25.03.1989

Date of completion

31.05.1989

Builder

Miho Zosensho shipyard

Shizuoka
Japan

Yard number

1333

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

3x Transverse

Movable bulkhead

4x Separate bulkheads

Main engine

1x Hanshin 6LF58 - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 6.000 hp/ 4.413 kW

Propellers

1X KAMEWA controllable pitch

Cargo capacity

Tweendeck hatches open:

Grain: 11.590,57 m³

Bales: 11.527,75 m³

Tweendeck hatches closed:

Grain: 12.581,89 m³

Bales: 11.860,22 m³

Hatchways

Weather deck:

Hatch 1: 33,60 x 15,70 m

Hatch 2: 35,70 x 15,70 m

Tweendeck: 70,7 x 15,70 m

Hatch covers

Weather deck: MacGregor, end folding type, each cover of 4 flat steel panels, hydraulic

Max. permissible loads

Hatch covers (Weather deck): 1,75 t/m²

twin deck covers: 3,70 t/m²

Tank top: 20,0 t/m²

Tweendeck: total 11 sections

Flush type, side opening with crane, except first section opening fwd by hydraulic

Water ballast

2.256 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 50,0 t

Manager

Unicom Management Services (Cyprus) Ltd

Operator

Euroafrica Shipping Lines Cyprus
Limassol
Cyprus

Registered owner

Gerlia Shipping Company Limited
Limassol

Cyprus

Previous owners

1989 - 2010 Innokentiy Kochnev Shipping Co. Ltd.

Last update

29 November 2013