Wisaforest 06
Westerschelde 28 May 2014

 

Wisaforest 01   Wisaforest 07
Zeebrugge 16/07/08   Westerschelde 11/11/14

 

Name

WISAFOREST

Previous name

Veendiep

Type

Gear general cargo - Single decker

IMO-number

9255579

Call sign

PBGA

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Groningen

GT

5.052 t

DWT

7.750 t

NT

2.663 t

Number of 20ft containers

379

Length

118,55 m overall
111,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,43 m overall

Draught

Summer: 7,03 m

Freeboard

1.410 mm

Depth

8,45 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2002

Launch date

23.03.2002

Date of completion

05.2002

Builder

Bodewes Hoogezand B.V.
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

607

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

1

Main engine

1x Mak - 4 stroke 8 cylinder diesel engine - 3.840 kW / 5.222 hp

Number of screws

1

Cargo capacity

332. 500 ft³ - 9.409 m³

Number of holds

2

Strength

On hatches: 1,75 t/m

Tanktop: 15,00 t/m

Hold/Hatch 1

12,65 x 39,00 x 9,45 m

Hold/Hatch 2

12,65 x 44,25 x 9,45 m

Crew

13

Manager

Feederlines B.V.
Eenrumermaar 2
9735 AD Groningen
The Netherlands

Charter

UPM Kymmene Seaways Oy Ltd.
Finland

Owner

Scheepvaartonderneming ms Veendiep C.V.
Groningen
The Netherlands