Ultramar 01
Westerschelde 06 November 2011

 

Name

ULTRAMAR

Previous names

1997 - 13.04.2000 Papagena

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9167320

Call sign

P3WF9

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

2.820 t

DWT

Summer: 4.106 t

NT

1.503 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 111

On deck: 135

Total: 146

Containers capacity 14 t

164

Length

89,72 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,60 m registered

Draught

5,694 m

Air draft

28,10 m

Depth

7,20 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

27.03.1997

Launch date

08.11.1997

Date of completion

01.12.1997

Builder

Bodewes Shipyards B.V.
Werfkade 22
9601 LG Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

581

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4x Transverse to tween deck (32,80 m)

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAK 8 M 25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 440 mm diesel engine - 2.400 kW at 750 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 165 rpm

Electric installations

2x Plant 380/220 V - 325 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 330 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 120 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 330 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 325 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 120 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 200 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain: 5.628 m³ / 198.000 ft³

Number of holds

1

62,88 x 11,00 x 8,35 m

Hatch

62,90 x 11,00 m

Strength

Hatchcovers: 1,7 t/m²

Tweendeck: 3,0 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 325 m³

Ballast water: 1.558 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Manager

Held Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG
Boschstr. 21
49733 Haren/Ems
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

Nordica Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG MS "ULTRAMAR"
Gartenstr. 2
49733 Haren/Ems
Federal Republic of Germany