Thor Ingeborg 01
Malaga - Spain 10 February 2013

 

Thor Ingeborg 02
10/02/13

 

Name

THOR INGEBORG

Previous names

1997 - 1998 Odin

1998 - 11.1999 Industrial Unity

1999 - 06.2004 S.Gabriel

2004 - 05.2007 BBC Argentina

Type

General cargo ship - heavycargo - equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9137753

Call sign

OYBZ2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Svenborg

GT

4.078 t

DWT

Summer: 4.820 t

NT

2.009 t

Number of 20ft containers

364

Container capacity 14t

205

Reefer plugs

30 plugs, all on deck

Length

100,60 m overall

93,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,60 m

Draught

6,40 m

Air draft

Fully laden: 33,60 m
In ballast: 36,50 m

Freeboard

1.700 mm

Depth

8,10 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1997

Date of completion

01.07.1997

Builder

Remontowa Shipbuilding S.A.
Gdansk
Poland

Yard number

B196-II/4

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 9L32/40 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engine - 3.960 kW / 5.380 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 1996

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHO 37,40 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR 131,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 800 kVA - 640 kW

Generators

2x Man D2842LE diesel generatorsets each 445 kVA - 356 kW - 514 hp

Emergency generator

1x MAN diesel generatorset 195 kVA - 156 kW - 231 hp

Bow thruster

300 kW

Number of holds

1x Boxlike double skinned cargo hold

Dimensions: 57,80 x 13,40 x 8,93 m

Hold capacity

Bales: 6.790 m³

Hatch

1x 8 segments (4/4)

Dimensions: 57,80 x 13,40 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner folding type

Floor space

Under deck: 1.480 m²

On deck: 1.100 m² incl. out most container positions

Deck strengths

Tanktop: 17,5 t/m²

Tweendeck: 2,5 t/m²

Hatchcover: 2,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 471 t

Diesel oil: 106 t

Fresh water: 83 t

Water ballast: 1.886 t

Air changes

30 changes per hour

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - 60 t SWL combinable up to about 120 t - Port Side

Manager

Thor Rederi A/S
Svendborg
Denmark

Operator

Ikonship A/S
Kullinggade 29
DK-5700 Svendborg
Denmark

Registered owner

Thor Rederi A/S

Jessens Mole 1
5700 Svendborg
Denmark

Renamed

02.2013 Team Spirit

Last update

25.02.2013