Mosa 03
Zeebrugge 16 March 2007

 

Mosa
15/09/06

 

Name

MOSA

Previous names

1987 - 24.12.1998 Jan Becker - Germany

24.12.1998 - 15.09.2006 Triton Loga

15.09.2006 - 14.12.2007 Mosa

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers, Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

8707771

Call sign

V2CD2

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Previous flags

1987 - 21.12.1998 Germany

21.12.1998 - 15.09.2006 Netherlands Antilles

15.09.2006 - 14.12.2007 Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registration

St. John's

GT

2.749 t

DWT

Summer: 3.173 t

NT

1.110 t

Length

94,52 m overall

86,92 m between perpendiculars

87,81 m registered

Breadth

16,16 m overall

15,91 m moulded

15,90 m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,98 m

Forecastle

8,35 m

Poop

9,75 m

Freeboard

2.530 mm

Depth

7,65 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1987

Keel laid

22.12.1986

Launch Date

29.09.1987

Date of completion

10.1987

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co
Fährdeich 88

Neuenfelder
21129 Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

966

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Partly double bottom

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6 R 32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder diesel engine - 995 kW / 1.353 hp

Builder: Wärtsilä Helsinki - Finland

Number of screws

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Cargo capacity

Bale: 4.269 m³

Grain: 4.466 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.165 m³

Bunker: 315 t

Manager

ShipCom Bereederungs GmbH
Rheinallee 14
DE-47119 Duisburg
Germany

Previous manager

1987 - 2006 Triton Schiffahrts GmbH
Hafenstrasse 6
D-26789 Leer
Germany

Owner

ShipCom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. betriebs-KG MS "Mosa"

Germany

Previous owners

1987 - 2006 Triton Schiffahrts GmbH
Hafenstrasse 6
D-26789 Leer
Germany

2006 - 2007 ShipCom Bereederungs GmbH
Rheinallee 14
D-47119 Duisburg
Germany

Renamed

14.12.2007 - Dan Supporter