Melas 07

Westerschelde 21 may 2016

 

Melas 01
25/11/11

 

Name

MELAS

Previous names

2007 S.C. Navol

Type

Boxshapped seagoing multi purpose ship dry cargo ship- Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9409625

Call sign

V2FVS

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.461 t

DWT

3.675 t

NT

1.369 t

Length

87,84 m overall

81,00 m between perpendiculars

82,10 m registered

Breadth

12,80 m registered

Draught

5,498 m

Forecastle

5,85 m

Depth

To main deck: 7,10 m

Poop deck: 8,00 m

Speed

11,7 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

27.06.1998

Launch date

19.10.2009

Date of completion

13.01.2010

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno a.s.
Rolnickej Skoly 1519
945 01 Komarno
Slovak Republic

Yard number

2980

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8 M20 C - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm diesel engine - 1.520 kW at 1.000 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2009

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Gearbox

1x Reintjes AF 1543

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 259 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 7,5 bar

Year of manufacture: 2008

Electric installations

2x Plant each 400/220 V - 166 kW

1x Plant 400 V - 240 kW

1x Plant4 00 V - 40 kW

1x Plant 24 V - 50 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 50 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 140 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 180 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 180 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 240 kW

Generators

2x Sisu-diesel 645 DSBIG - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine each 180 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with 2x LSAM 46.2L6 generators each 208 kVA / 166 kW at 1.500 rpm - 400/230 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Sisu-diesel 320 DSG - 4 stroke 3 cylinder diesel engine 53 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with LSAM 43.2S35 generator 50 kVA / 40 kW at 1.500 rpm - 400 / 230 Volt 50 Hz

Batteries

1x Battery for automation 180 Ah

1x Battery for other purpose 180 Ah

1x Battery for UPS radio 140 Ah

1x Battery for start emergency engine 50 Ah

2x Batteries for start aux. engine each 50 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers Hatlapa L15 each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 185 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

Number of hatch

1

56,55 x 10,20 x 8,15 m (opening)

Cargo capacity

4.672 m³ / 164.990 ft³

Ventilation

6x

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 191,5 t

Diesel oil: 30,0 m³

Ballast water: 1.750 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.740 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Crew size

9

Manager

Wessels Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestr. 12
49733 Haren/Ems
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Wessels

Owner

MS "MELAS" Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestr. 12
49733 Haren
Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

17 December 2017