Fehn Castle 02
Westerschelde 25 September 201

 

Fehn Castle 04   Fehn Castle 05
Antwerpen 09/12/15   09/12/15

 

Name

FHEN CASTLE

Previous names

2001 - 04.2006 Anke

04.2006 - 07.2007 Fhen Castle

07.2007 - 11.2011 Sea Thames

Type

General cargo ship - strengthened for heavy cargo - singledecker - gearless

IMO-number

9246267

Call sign

V2BV1

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

Si. John's

GT

1.723 t

DWT

Summer: 2.250 t

NT

737 t

Length

86,92 m overall

83,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,42 m

Draught

3,69 m

Air draft

6,00 m full ballast

Freeboard

1.529 mm

Depth

5,30 m

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

2001

Date of completion

23.08.2001

Builder casco

Yantar Shipyard
Kaliningrad

Russia

Yard number: 905

Builder completion

Machinefabriek Vink
Sliedrecht

The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x ABC 6MDZC 800-173-A- 4 stroke 6 cylinder 256 x 310 mm diesel engine 750 kW / 1.019 hp at 800 rpm

Built: 2001

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation NV

Wiedauwkaai 43

9000 Gent
Belgium

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 329 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 250 kVA - 200 kW

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 156 kVA - 125 kW - 222 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA - 48 kW - 76 hp

Number of holds

1

56,20 x 9,00 x 6,37 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 3.221 m³

Hold ventilation

6x per/hour (empty hold)

Number of hatches

1

56,20 x 9,00 m

Hatch cover type

Coops & Nieborg

Max. permitted loads

On main deck: 1,53 t/m²

Tank top: 20,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 1.400 m³

Gas oil: 140 m³

Fresh water: 22 m³

Manager

Fehn Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG

Hafenstraße 15

26789 Leer
Germany

Registered owner

MS Fehn Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS ''Fehn Castle''

Latest data adjustment

02 March 2016