CSL Thames 04
Antwerpen 14 May 2012

 

CSL Thames 03
14/05/12

 

Name

CSL THAMES

Previous names

24.06.2010 - 18.05.2011 Vestnes

Type

Double hull bulk carrier - Self unloading

IMO-number

9440447

Call sign

9HVS9

Flag

Republic of Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

19.538 t

Suez: 21.391 t

DWT

Summer: 29.982 t

NT

9.588 t

Panama: 16.315 t

Suez: 19.324,33 t

Displacement

40.186 t

Length

175,00 m overall

170,12 m registered

169,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,00 m moulded

Draught

10,629 m

Freeboard

3.886 mm

Depth

14,50 m moulded

Speed

Loaded: 13,5 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

17.08.2007

Launch date

29.08.2008

Delivery date

21.01.2010

Builder

Cimc Raffles Shipyard Ltd.

Yantai

China

Yard number

190

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Non tight: 1

Water tight: 24

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 4

Main engine

2x Bergen B32:40L8P - 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engine - each 4.000 kW at 750 rpm

Manufacturer name: Rolls-Royce Marine A/S Dep.Engines-Bergen

Propeller

2

Manufacturer name: Balino SA, Vigo - Spain

Shaft generator

1x 1.500 kW

Manufacturer name: Neage Avk Romania SA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 910 kW

Manufacturer name: Leroy Somer- North America

Bow thruster

1x forward

Number of holds

7

Number of hatches

7

Cargo capacity

28.277 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 35

Lubricating oil: 10

Fuel oil: 9

Sludge: 6

Fresh water: 5

Diesel oil: 5

Gasoline: 4

Waste water: 2

Chain: 2

Hydraulic oil: 1

Sea water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 229 m³ / 206,1 t

Fresh water: 305,6 m³

Fuel oil: 1.148 m³ / 1/125,04 t

Hydraulic oil: 5,0 m³ / 4,9 t

Lube oil: 88,24 m³ / 79,42 t

Ballast: 13.200 m³ / 13.530 t

Lifting equipment

2x Provision crane port & Stbd - SWL 1,5 t each

Manufacture name: Jiangyin Wolong F.R.P Boat Co., Ltd

1x Provisional crane on main deck Stbd SWL 1,0 t

1x Service crane on loop house - SWL 1,0 t

Manufacture name: Zhenjiang Marine Auxiliary Machinery Works

Manager

V. Ships (UK) Limited
The Skypark
8 Elliot Place

Glasgow, G3 8EP
United Kingdom

Operator

CSL Norway AS
Sandviksbodene 68
5035 Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Pelican Waters Investments Ltd.
Malta