Ala 03
Brugge 08 October 2010

 

Ala 02   Ala 01
08/10/10   08/10/10

 

Name

ALA

Previous names

1968 - 1976 Gala
1976 - 1977 Tor Normandia

1977 - 1995 Gala

1995 Ala

Type

General cargo

IMO-number

6812637

Call sign

HP8155

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

1.064 t

DWT

1.203 t

NT

505 t

Length

68,43 m overall

62,26 m registered

Breadth

10,57 m over all

Draught

Summer: 3,957 m

Forecastle

6,60 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1968

Keel laid

23.01.1968

Launch date

02.1968

Date of completion

04.1968

Builder

J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft
Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

603

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

3

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz RBV 8 M 545 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder320 x 450 mm diesel engine - 736 kW at 380 rpm

Reduced power: 600 kW

Year of manufacture: 1968

Manufacturer: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG
51057 Köln
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Solid propeller - aft

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 60 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 60 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 30 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 60 kVA

Harbour generator

1x Diesel generatorset 30 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Cargo capacity

Grain: 2.438 m³

Bales: 2.237 m³

Number of holds

1

Number Hatches

2

Hatch 1: 12,00 x 6,40 m

Hatch 2: 21,60 x 7,60 m

Hatch covers

Mc Gregor

Fuel capacity

104 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.140 kg

Chain length: 385,00 m

Crew

7

Crew size

8

Manager

Edvin Svenson Skeppsmäkleri AB
Hamngatan 41
311 01 Falkenberg
Sweden

Owner

Timberlake Corporation
c/o M. Hannestad AS
Knivsovn 4-6
1787 Berg i Ostfold
Norway