Darwin IMO 8407228 01
Vlissingen, The Netherlands 08 March 2019
 

Name

DARWIN

Previous names

1984 - 1998 Richard C

1998 - 2005 RMS Anglia

2005 - 2015 Magda D

2015 - 2017 NIeva-B

2017 - 2020 DArwin

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8407228

Call sign

V2HB5

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s

Germany, Emden - Call sign: DCOV

GT

1.298 t

DWT

1.537 t

NT

389

Length

74,90 m overall

70,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,50 m

Draught

Summer: 3,38 m

Depth

5,70 m

Speed

Max: 10,2 knots

Built

1984

Keel laid

07/08/1984

Launch date

19/10/1984

Date of completion

28/11/1984

Builder

Hermann Sürken Stahlbau Schiffbau Macchinenbau GmbH & Co KG

Papenburg

Germany

Yard number

328

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Steel - Partly double bottom

Main engine

1x MAN -B&W 7L20/27 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 441 kW / 600 bhp

Propellers

1

Generators

2x MAN 2566 ME main diesel generatorsets each 110 kW

Emergency generator

1x Deutz F5L912 diesel generatorset 31 kW

Number of holds

1

Cargo hold capacity

2.530 m³

Manager

Baltic Shipping company A/S

Ved isefjorden 24

3390 Hundested

Denmark

Renamed

04/2020 Ranghamar

Faroe Islands, Gøta - Call sign: OW2058

Owner: P/f Bakkafrost Farming, Glyvrar - Faroe Islands

Manager: Jóhan Regin Jacobsen, Saltangará - Faroe Islands

Latest data adjustment

12 November 2022