Zhen Hua 25 IMO 8700242 03
Westerschelde 19 November 2019

 

Zhen Hua 25 IMO 8700242 01   Zhen Hua 25 IMO 8700242 04
Westerschelde 19/11/19   Westerschelde 19/11/19

 

 

 

 

Name

ZHEN HUA 25

Previous names

1988 Ocean Explorer

1994 Bona Skipper

1999 Columbia Spirit

2005 Yellow Sea

Type

Heavy load carrier

IMO-number

8700242

Call sign

VRDX3

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

38.255 t

Suez: 42.959,33 t

DWT

49.099 t

NT

11.476 t

Suez: 28.850,92 t

Displacement

67.162 t

Length

233,61 m overall

224,01 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

44,05 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 12,22 m

Freeboard

5.030 mm

Depth

13,50 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,1 knots

Built

1988

Keel laid

24/11/1987

Launch date

03/03/1988

Delivery date

01/06/1988

Builder

Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Room 1118, C Blad, 3261 Dongfang Road

Shanghai

China

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer 6RTA68 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 680 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 9.929 kW / 13.499 hp at 92,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Kobe - Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler - 7,0 MPa

Manufacturer: Qingdao Marine Boiler Works Co., Ltd. - China

1x Waste heat boiler - 6,0 MPa

Manufacturer: Mitsubish exhaust gas economizer

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 850 kW

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 809,70 m³

Ballast: 95.596,30 m³

Fuel oil: 3.264,40 m³

Lub oil: 96,50 m³

Diesel oil: 1.091,90 m³

Number of crew

31

ISM & commercial manager

Shanghai Zhenhua Shipping Co.

Room 301, 24, Yangxin Donglu, Pudong Xinqu

Shanghai

China

Registered owner

Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industry (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.

Remarks

Conversion from oil carrier to heavy lift vessel

Latest data adjustment

02 September 2022