Haafjell IMO 9148207 02

Brugge, Belgium 07 October 2021

 

Haafjell IMO 9148207 05   Haafjell IMO 9148207 06   Haafjell IMO 9148207 04
Brugge, Belgium 07/10/21   Brugge, Belgium 07/10/21   BR 07/10/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

HAAFJELL

Previous names

10/1999 - 06/2002 Polar Star

06/2002 - 07/2005 Baltic Shamrock

07/2005 - 04/2006 Merwekreek

04/2006 - 06/2019 Osterems

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Container ship

IMO-number

9148207

Call sign

LAHX8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Flekkefjord

Previous flags

  • 10/1999 - 04/2006 The Netherlands, Werkendam - Call sign: PCBS

  • 04/2006 - 07/2008 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: C4LG2

  • 07/2008 - 06/2014 Gibraltar - Call sign: ZDIS7

  • 06/2014 - 2015 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2GO8

  • 2015 - 06/2019 Latvia, Riga - Call sign: YKLT

GT

2.768 t

DWT

3.715 t

NT

1.629 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 96

On deck: 88

Total: 184

Length

89,25 m overall

83,69 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,30 m moulded

Draught

Summer:5,68 m

Freeboard

1.195 mm

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

20/04/1998

Launch date

44/04/1999

Date of completion

29/05/1999

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.

Haatlandhaven 1

8263 AS Kampen

The Netherlands

Yard number

456

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.800 kW / 2.445 kW at 750 rpm

Build: 1999

Manufacturer: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G., Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 217 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 475 kW

Generators

1x Sisu Diesel 612 DSBG main diesel generatorset 155 kVA - 124 kW - 182 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 81 kVA - 65 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

1x Veth Motoren BV,VT-300 - 370 kW

Number of holds

2x Box shaped

31,00 x 11,16 x 8,65 m each

Holds tapering fore 7,20 m and aft 5,00 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 5.687 m³

Number of hatches

2

31,00 x 11,16 m each

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 259 m³

Water ballast: 1.603 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.920 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Crew

7

ISM manager

Kopervik Ship Management Poland Spz.o.o.

Waly Piastowskie 1/1505

80-958 Gdansk

Poland

Previous managers

10/1999 - 04/2006 Rederij Chr. Kornet & Zonen B.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

04/2006 - 2015 Eilbrecht Reederei G.m.b.H. & Co., Emden - Germany

Registered owner

AAT Shipinvest AS

Elvegaten 14

4400 Flekkefjord

Norway

Previous names & owners

  • 10/1999 - 06/2002 Polar Star- C.V. Scheepvaartondeneming Polar Star, Werkendam - The Netherlands

  • 06/2002 - 08/2004 Baltic Shamrock - C.V. Scheepvaartondeneming Polar Star, Werkendam - The Netherlands

  • 08/2004 - 07/2005 Baltic Shamrock - Merwekreek B.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

  • 07/2005 - 04/2006 Merwekreek - Merwekreek B.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

  • 04/2006 - 06/2019 Osterems - Osterems Schiffahrts G.m.b.H. & Co. K.G., Emden - Germany

Latest data adjustment

11 October 2021