Navios Symmetry IMO 9305099 02

Westerschelde 16 June 2019

 

Navios Symmetry IMO 9305099 01
Westerschjelde 16/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NAVIOS SYMMETRY

Previous names

2004 - 12/2007 Anny Petrakis

12/2007 - 2016 Coral Seas

2016 - 2018 Seas 14

Type

Bulk carrier - Panamax

IMO-number

9305099

Call sign

A8OM2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

40.485 t

DWT

74.476 t

NT

25.884 t

Length

225,00 m overall

217,00 m LPP

Breadth

32,26 m

Draught

Summer: 14,25 m

Keel to mast end

46,26 m

Freeboard

5.367 t

Depth

19,60 m

Speed

Service: 13,8 knots

Max: 16,7 knots

Built

2006

Launch date

28/04/2006

Date of completion

28/06/2006

Builder

Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding (Group) Co., Ltd.

Shanghai

China

Yard number

H1337A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight compartments

14

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Hudong 5S60MC-C - 2 stroke 5 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 8.990 kW / 12.215 hp at 92,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd., Shanghai - China

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 92,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHM Aalborg 150,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Generators

3x Taiyo FE 547A-8 main diesel generatorsets each 663 kVA - 530 kW - 780 hp

Manufacturer: Taiyo Electric Co., Ltd

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 125 kVA - 100 kW - 156 hp

Number of holds

7

Cargo hold capacity

Grain:

Hold 1: 11.305,4 m³

Hold 2: 13.536,9 m³

Hold 3: 13.548,7 m³

Hold 4: 13.548,7 m³

Hold 5: 13.548,7 m³

Hold 6: 13.548,7 m³

Hold 7: 12.860,2 m³

Total: 91.717,3 m³

Number of hatches

7

Tank capacities

Fuel: 2.866,98 m³

Ballast: 34.510,6 m³

Crew size

30

ISM Manager

Navios Technical Management SA

85, Akti Miaouli

185 38 Piraeus

Greece

Previous managers

Navios Shipmanagement Inc.

85, Akti Miaouli

185 38 Piraeus

Greece

Registered owner

Goldie Services Co.

Care of Navios Shipmanagement Inc.

85, Akti Miaouli

185 38 Piraeus

Greece

Latest data adjustment

17 September 2021