Belgie Reefer IMO 9015204 01

Westerschelde 13 August 2019

 

Name

BELGIE REEFER

Previous names

1995 - 2017 Chiquita Belgie

Type

Refrigerated cargo ship / Container ship

IMO-number

9015204

Call sign

C6KD7

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

13.049 t

DWT

Summer: 13.930 t

NT

5.353 t

Number of 20ft containers

439

Length

158,13 m overall

145,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,43 m

Draught

10,02 m

Freeboard

2.807 mm

Depth

15,70 m

Speed

22,3 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

11/08/1991

Launch date

01/11/1991

Date of completion

28/02/1992

Builder

Danyard

Frederikshavn

Denmark

Yard number

710

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

6

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8S60MC - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm diesel engine - 15.218 KW / 20.677 hp at 105,0 rpm

Builder: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd., Kobe - Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 105,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg 980,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHM Aalborg Boilers 48,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kVA - 1.600 kW - 2.174 hp

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.250 kVA - 1.000 kW - 1.359 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 195 kVA - 156 kW

Bow thruster

1x 1.000 kW

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

17.303 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.151 m³

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 36,0 t each

2x Cranes - SWL 20,0 t each

Crew

25

Manager

Diamond Ship Management NV

Kapellen

Belgium

Renamed

2020 Beluga Reefer

Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6KD7

Manager: Diamond Ship Management NV - Belgium

Owner: Escape Mariners Trade S.A.

Latest data adjustment

15 April 2021