Rix Union IMO 9256559 02
Zeebrugge 22 February 2021

 

Rix Union IMO 9256559 04   Rix Union IMO 9256559 06   Rix Union IMO 9256559 05
Zeebrugge 22/02/21   Zeebrugge 22/02/21   Zeebrugge 22/02/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

RIX UNION

Previous names

2001 - 07/2020 Pascal

Type

Boxshapped seagoing multi-purpose ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9256559

Call sign

5BNG5

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

11/2001 - 02/2005 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s

02/2005 - 02/2011 Germany

02/2011 - 07/2020 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2LP

GT

2.981 t

DWT

Summer: 4.263 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.200 t

Winter: 4.000 t

NT

1.505 t

Number of 20ft containers

114

Length

89,90 m overall

84,93 m registered

Breadth

15,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,64 m

Air draft

26,70 m ballast

24,95 m loaded

Forecastle

7,03 m

Poop

15,11 m

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

20/05/1998

Launch date

13/09/2001

Date of completion

11/2001

Builder

Rousse Industry A.D.

5, Matei Stoikov Street

7000 Ruse

Bulgaria

Yard number

349

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.400 kW at 750 rpm

Reduced power: 1.218 kW

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Falckensteiner Str. 2

24159 Kiel

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 185 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 2001

Electric installations

2x Plants each 380/220 V - 275 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 550 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 91 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 550 kVA

Generators

2x MAN D2866 LXE - 4 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engines each 238 kW at 1.500 rpm connected with A. vanKAICK Type DSG 52 M1-4 generators each 297 kVA - 3x 380 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x MAN type 0226 MTE - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 85 kW at 1.500 rpm couples with A. vanKAICK Type DSG 36 L 2-4 generator 103 kVA - 3x 380 Volt 50 Hz

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 220 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

Hold capacity

195.850 ft³

Number of hatches

2x Hatches separated by King Beam

Hatch 1: 6,40 x 12,90 x 8,10 m

Hatch 2: 25,20 x 12,90 x 8,10 m

Hatch type

Pontoon type consisting of 10 panels operated by gantry crane

Deck strength

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Ventilation

6 times/h

Tank capacities

Fuel: 253 m³ / 205 t

Gas oil: 33 m³

Ballast water: 1.910 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440.00 m

Crew

8

Manager

Rix Shipmanagement SIA

Kr.Valdemara str. 33-32

LV-1010, Riga

Latvia

Previous managers

Wessels Reederei GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Registered owner

Coalmar Shipping Ltd.

Pentadaktyloy, 2

Floor 2, Flat 101, 6060, Larnaka

Cyprus

Previous names & owners

11/2011 - 03/2014 Pascal - Pascal River Liner

03/2014 - 07/2020 Pascal - Novum GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

20 March 2021