ESL Australia 01

Westerschelde 10 July 2020

 

Name

ESL AUSTRALIA

Previous names

2007 - 10/2008 Africaborg

10/2008 - 05/2009 Tianshan

05/2009 - 10/2011 Africaborg

10/2001 - 12/2011 CCNI Topocalma

12/2011 - 09/2017 Africaborg

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier - Containership

IMO-number

9365661

Call sign

5BVC4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

2007 - 2017 The Netherlands, Delfzijl - Call sign: PHMH

GT

11.864 t

DWT

Summer: 17.323 t

NT

5.650 t

Number of 20ft containers

962

Container capacity 14t

640

Reefer capacity

60

Length

142,80 m overall

132,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,53 m

Draught

Max: 9,69 m

Air draft

35,40 m

Depth

13,30 m moulded

Speed

Max: 18,0 knots

Service: 15,4 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

18/07/2007

Launch date

13/10/2007

Date of completion

18/12/2007

Builder

Hudong Zhonghua Shipbuilding Group

Shanghai

China

Yard number

H1392A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8L46B - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 460 x 580 mm combustion engine 7.800 kW / 10.870 bhp at 500 rpm

Builder: Wärtsilä Diesel Oy, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1

Generators

1x Mitsubishi S6R2-MPTK - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 170 x 220 diesel generatorsets each 500 kW

Emergency generator

1x Mitsubishi 6D24T - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 130 x 150 diesel generatorset 210 kW

Bow thruster

1x 750 kW

Number of hold

2x Box shaped

Hold 1: 35,80 x 17,75 x 13,50 m

Hold 2: 52,10 x 17,75 x 13,50 m

Hold ventilation

Electrical ventilation, 12 air changes per hour

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 269.401 ft³

Hold 2: 438.232 ft³

Bale/grain: 707.633 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 35,80 x 17,75 m

Hatch 2: 52,10 x 17,75 m

Hatches cover

MacGregor Navire Hydraulic steel pontoon hatches

Cargo gear

3x Liebherr deck cranes - SWL 60 t each

Manager

EuroAfrica Shipping Lines

Energetyków 3/4

70-952 Szczecin (Stettin)

Poland

Previous managers

2007 - 2017 Royal Wagenborg, 9934 CK Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Owner

Seramare Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus

Care of Euroafrica Linie Zeglugowe Sp z oo, Szczecin - Poland

Previous owners

2007 - 2017 Africaborg BV

Care of Wagenborg Shipping BV, 9934 KK Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

25 September 2020