Wilson Odra 01

Vlissingen 03 April 2020

 

Name

WILSON ODRA

Previous names

1999 - 09/2002 Thebe

09/2002 - 2015 RMS Voerde

Type

General dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9177882

Call sign

V2AD8

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

1.846 t

DWT

Summer: 2.420 t

Winter: 2.320 t

NT

1.081 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 52

On deck: 72

Total: 124

Reefer capacity

16

Length

89,75 m overall

84,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,70 m extreme

11,65 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 4,48 t

Winter: 4,38 m

Keel to top antenna

22,80 m

13,50 m lowered mast

Air draft

19,50 m

Depth

5,80 m moulded

Speed

Services: 11,0 knots

Max: 13,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

04/02/1998

Launch date

25/10/1999

Date of completion

25/11/1999

Builder

Tulcea Shipyard

Tulcea

Romania

Yard number

247

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight compartments

4

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable bulkheads, 8 different positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz-MWM SBV 8M628 - 8 cylinder combustion engine 1.500 kW at 900 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x DS 9 9 S M 03 S main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Sisu 420 DSG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

185 kW

Number of holds

1

57,81 x 9,30 x 6,85 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 3.512 m³ / 124.025 ft³

Grain: 3.680 m³ / 129.958 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x

Number of hatches

1

57,81 x 9,30 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner multifold crocodile

Max permitted loads

Deck/hatch cover: 1,56 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.104,55 m³

MGO: 149 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 385,00 m

Diameter: 32

Crew

7

Manager

Rhenus Maritime Services GmbH

Krausstraße 1a

47119 Duisburg

Germany

Operator

Wilson ASA

Bergen

Norway

Registered owner

Rhenus Schiffinvest GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

27 August 2020