Balgarka 01

Westerschelde 04 November 2015

 

Balgarka 02
Westerschelde 04/11/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BALGARKA

Previous names

2004 - 10/2003 Dolly

Type

Bulk carrier - Handysize

IMO-number

9158159

Call sign

9HRD7

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

25.065 t

DWT

Summer: 41.327,6 t

NT

13.737 t

Length

186,45 m overall

Breadth

30,05 m

Draught

Summer: 11,49 m

Depth

16,20 m

Speed

14,3 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

04/06/1998

Launch date

01/11/1998

Builder

Varna Shipyard

Varna

Bulgaria

Yard number

510

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S46MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 8.340 kW at 117,0 rpm

Builder: Bryansk Engineering Works

Propellers

1x Solid fixed pitch propeller (keyless) - aft at 117,0 min

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 7,0 bar

Heating surface: 67,3 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 7,0 bar

Heating surface: 304,0 m²

Build: 2007

Manufacturer: KMM AD

Electric installations

1x Plant 400 V - 750 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 750 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 750 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 159 kVA

Generators

3x Cegielski 4S20H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 200 x 300 mm diesel engine each 563 kW connected with generators each 750 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866E - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 128 x 155 mm diesel engine 130 kW connected with generator 195 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 5.000 litres - 32 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 32 bar

1x Receiver 205 litres - 32 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 29,4 bar

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 9.721 m³

Hold 2: 10.858 m³

Hold 3: 10.836 m³

Hold 4: 10.895 m³

Hold 5: 10.737 m³

Total:

Grain: 52.598 m³

Bale: 51.617 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 9,70 x 15,30 m

Hatches 2-5: 19,80 x 15,30 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 25.643 t

Fuel: 1.983 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 10.500 kg

Chain Length: 660,00 m

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 30,0 t each

Crew size

28

Manager

Navigation Maritime Bulgare - (Navibulgar)

Navibulgar House

1, Primorski Boulevard

9000 Varna

Bulgaria

Operator

Navibulgar

Owner

Navigation Maritime Bulgare - (Navibulgar)

Navibulgar House

1, Primorski Boulevard

9000 Varna

Bulgaria

Latest data adjustment

18 August 2020