Timor Stream 01

Westerschelde 23 March 2018

 

Timor Stream 02
Westerschelde 23/03/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

TIMOR STREAM

Previous names

1998 - 2006 Stream Express

Type

Refrigerated cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9172947

Call sign

A8IN9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

9.307 t

DWT

Summer: 11.014 t

NT

4.983 t

Number of 20ft containers

284

Reefer capacity

126

Length

150,00 m overall

138,5 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,00 m

Draught

Max: 9,28 m

Freeboard

4.064 mm

Depth

13,30 m

Speed

Service: 14,9 knots

Max: 20,5 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

16/04/1998

Launch date

29/06/1998

Date of completion

11/09/1998

Builder

Kitanihon Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Hachinohe

Japan

Yard number

318

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x B&W/Hitachi Zosen 8S50MC-C - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 12.620 kW / 17.146 hp at 127,0 rpm

Builder: Hitachi Shipbuilding & Engineering, Tamana-gun, Kumamoto - Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 127,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR 122,00 m² - 10,2 bar

1x CHO 18,00 m² - 5,1 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 110 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.000 kVA - 800 kW - 1.200 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 40 kVA - 32 kW - 54 hp

Number of holds

4

Hold capacity

535.109 ft³ / 15.152 m³

Number of hatches

4

Number of compartments

16

Cargo hatchways

4

7,00 x 8,00 m each

Deck area

6.003,8 m²

Cooling sections

8 different temperatures

temperature range

Plus 15°C / minus 25°C

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.461,6 t

Ballast water: 1.509,0 t

Fresh water: 256,0 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 40,6 t

2x Cranes - SWL 8,0 t

Manager

Triton Schiffahrts GmbH

Leer

Germany

Operator

Seatrade Reefer Chartering N.V.

C/o Branch office

Atlantic House

Noorderlaan 147

2030 Antwerp

Belgium

Registered owner

Triton Schiffahrts GmbH

Hafenstrasse 6

26789 Leer

Germany

Previous owners

1998 - Stream Express - Halcyon Sg SA

2005 - Stream Express - Timor Stream Sg Co SA

2005 - Stream Express - Stream Express BV

Renamed

12/2018 Frio Star

Republic of Panama; Panama City - Call sign: H9FY

Owner: Solmar Shipping SA

Manager: FSC Frigoship Chartering GmbH

Latest data adjustment

16 August 2020