Aasnes 01

Westerschelde 21 February 2020

 

Name

AASNES

Previous names

1996 - 04/2005 Arklow Bridge

04/2005 - 03/2011 Clydenes

03/2011 - 2017 CSL Clyde

Type

General cargo, with self discharger

IMO-number

9101546

Call sign

9HQQ9

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

1996 - 2005 Ireland

2005 - 2008 Norway

2008 - 2017 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HQQ9

GT

4.783 t

DWT

7.580 t

DWCC

Summers: 7.300 t

Winter: 7.100 t

NT

2.519 t

Length

99,96 m overall

95,18 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,00 m

Draught

Max: 6,76 m

Air draft

22,56 m from keel to top

Depth

8,70 m

Speed

Max: 12,5 knots

Loaded: 10,0 knots

Ballast: 11,0 knots

Built

1996

2005 Converted to self discharging bulk carrier by Navicon Shipyard Swinoujscie - Poland

Keel laid

17/05/1995

Launch date

04/11/1995

Date of completion

03/01/1996

Builder

Appledore Ferguson Shipbuilding Ltd.

Appledore

United Kingdom

Yard number

161

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 6M32 - 8 cylinder combustion engine 3.590 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Volvo Penta 122A main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Cummins diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW

Number of cargo holds

2x Narrowing Fore/Aft - Steelfloored

Hold 1: 35,00 x 13,80 x 9,80 m

Hold 2: 30,80 x 13,80 x 9,80 m

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 165.915 ft³

Hold 2: 146.372 ft³

Total: 312.287 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 28,70 x 13,80 m

Hatch 2: 25,50 x 13,80 m

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 11,2 t/m²

Excavator

1x Hitachi ZX870 LCH 5

Discharge capacity: 600 t/h

Crew size

10

Operator

Aasen Shipping

Serklauvvegen 115

5440 Mosterhamn

Norway

Registered owner

Aasen Transport AS

Previous names & owners

1996 - 2005 Arklow Bridge - Devon Line Ltd.

2005 - 2005 Arklow Bridge - Capstan Sg Ltd.

2005 - 2011 Clydenes - Capstan Sg Ltd.

2011 - 2017 CSL Clyde

Latest data adjustment

09 June 2020