New Mistral 01

Westerschelde 20 June 2015

 

New Mistral 02
Westerschelde 20/06/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NEW MISTRAL

Previous names

1995 - 05/2006 Glorious Sun

05/2006 - 12/2007 Addu Shan

12/2007 - 2015 CN Jumbos

Type

Bulk/lumber carrier

IMO-number

9111371

Call sign

9HAG9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

16.418 t registered

DWT

Summer: 27.321 t

NT

9.409 t registered

Length

165,50 m overall

Breadth

27,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,52 m

Moulded L x B x D

158,00 x 27,00 x 13,00 m

Registered L x B xD

158,60 x 27,00 x 13,30 m

Freeboard

Summer: 9.525 mm

Depth

13,00 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,7 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

14/04/1995

Launch date

24/06/1995

Date of completion

29/08/1995

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. Shimonoseki Shipyard & Machinery Works

Shimonoseki

Japan

Yard number

1008

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Mitsui/MAN-B&W 5L50MC - 2 stroke single acting 5 cylinder 500 x 1.620 mm combustion engine 5.369 kW at 125,0 rpm.

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 630 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 2,08 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generatorsets total 1.200 kVA

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 34.182 m³

Grain: 34.811 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.451 m³

Fresh water: 227 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Renamed

06/2016 New Levant

Belize, Belize City - Call sign: V3VU9

Reg. Owner: Levant Shipping Ltd.

Manager: G.M.Z. Ship Management Co. S.A.

Latest data adjustment

25 May 2020