Helle 01

Westerschelde 13 April 2020

 

Name

HELLE

Previous names

12/1999 - 11/2019 Coral Carbonic

Type

Liquefied CO2 gas tanker

IMO-number

9201906

Call sign

LAJE8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

Previous flags

12/1999 - 11/2019 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PCFW

GT

1.825 t

DWT

Summer: 1.786 t

NT

551 t

Length

79,40 m overall

74,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,78 m extreme

Draught

Max: 4,00 m

Depth

6,55 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

01/1999

Launch date

18/08/1999

Date of completion

03/12/1999

Builder

Frisian Shipyard Welgelegen BV

Harlingen

The Netherlands

Yard number

512

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.800 kW

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3306 main diesel generatorsets each 190 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel 420 DSG diesel generatorset 73 kW

Bow thruster

200 kW

Cargo tank capacity

Gas liquid: 1.250 m³

Pumps

1x Electric motor 129 kW vertical deepwell cargo pump 250 m³/h

Min temp

-40°C

Tank capacities

Ballast: 838,5 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 412,50 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Manager

Larvik Shipping AS

Elveveien 34

3262 Larvik

Norway

Previous managers

12/1999 - 11/2019 Anthony Veder & Co, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Nippon Gases Europe Ship AS

Fredrik Selmers Vei 6

0663 Oslo

Norway

Group

Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corporation

Previous names & owners

12/1999 - 11/2019 Coral Carbonic - Scheepvaartmaatschappij Coral Carbonic B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2020