Key Bay IMO 9291561 03

Westerschelde 16 June 2019

 

Key Bay 01   Key Bay IMO 9291561 04   Key Bay IMO 9291561 05
Westerschelde 29/01/17   Westerschelde 03/05/20   Westerschelde 03/05/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

KEY BAY

Previous names

2004 - 03/2008 Lider Kerem

03/2008 - 08/2014 Brovig Viento

Type

Oil / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9291561

Call sign

ZDIJ4

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

GT

3.189 t

DWT

Summer: 4.570 t

NT

1.339 t

Length

99,81 m overall

93,77 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,00 m

Draught

6,01 m

Keel to mast end

30,20 m

Freeboard

1.410 mm

Depth

7,40 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2004

Date of completion

20/10/2004

Builder

Gisan Gemi Insa San. eE Tic. A.S.

Istanbul

Turkey

Yard number

33

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L27/38 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 380 x 270 mm combustion engine 2.720 kW / 3.696 hp at 800 rpm

Built: 2003

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel A/S Service Center, Frederikshavn - Denmark

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 132 rpm

Boilers

1x CHS Bloksam 12,32 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHR Garioni 34,50 m² - 10,0 bar

2x CHO Garioni 47,30 m² - 10,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 494 kVA - 395 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 390 kVA - 312 kW - 469 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 390 kVA - 312 kW - 530 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 188 kVA - 150 kW - 231 hp

Bow thruster

1x 240 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Tank 1 P/S: 269,3 m³ / 264,5 m³

Tank 2 P/S: 441,8 m³ / 442,6 m³

Tank 3 P/S: 374,8 m³ / 374,0 m³

Tank 4 P/S: 460,9 m³ / 461,8 m³

Tank 5 P/S: 460,1 m³ / 459,3 m³

Tank 6 P/S: 370,0 m³ / 366,9 m³

Number of deck tanks

2

Deck tanks capacity

Each 41,7 m³

Number of slop tanks

1

Slop tank capacity

156,9 m³

Tank coating

Marine line coating

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 302,73 m³

Crew size

17

Commercial manager

Sea Tank Chartering AS

Skuteviksboder 22

N-5035 Bergen

Norway

ISM manager

V.Ships UK Ltd.

5th Floor, The Skypark, 8, Elliot Place

Glasgow, G3 8EP

United Kingdom

Registered owner

Key Tankers AS

Care of Sea Tank Chartering AS

Skuteviksbodene 22

5035 Bergen

Norway

Latest data adjustment

21 May 2022