Clipper Odin 01

Westerschelde 16 January 2017

 

Clipper Odin 02
16/01/17

 

Name

CLIPPER ODIN

Previous names

2005 - 09.2007 Berge Odin

09.2007 - 09.2011 BW Odin

09.2011 - 2015 Odin

Type

Liquefied gas carrier - LPG

IMO-number

9292101

Call sign

LAWQ7

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Stavanger

Previous flags

2005 - 2015 Republic of Singapore

GT

25.994 t

DWT

Summer: 29.216 t

NT

7.799 t

Length

180,00 m overall

172,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,20 m extreme

Draught

Max.: 10,42 m

Depth

18,20 m

Speed

Service:14,0 knots

Max.: 16,4 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

04.04.2005

Launch date

18.06.2005

Date of completion

31.10.2005

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.
Geoje
South Korea

Yard number

2305

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

1x MAN 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 9.988 kW / 13.580 hp

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo, Branch of MAN Diesel & Turbo SE - Germany

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Builder: Aalborg Industries

Generators

3x MAN B&W ML-1545 main diesel generatorsets

Bow thruster

1x 846 kW / 1.150 hp

Cargo tank capacity

38.436 m³

Min. temp

-50°C

Pressure

0,25 bar

Tank capacities

Ballast: 12.271,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Manager

Solvang ASA
Strandkaien 36

N-4005 Stavanger
Norway

Previous managers

2005 - 2005Bergesen Gas Shipping AS

2005 - 2009 BW Gas AS

2009 - 2011 BW Fleet Management AS

2011 - 2015 Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V.

Registered owner

Partrederiet Clipper Odin DA

Latest data adjustment

21 May 2017