Froya IMO 9345350 03

Westerschelde 24 March 2020

 

Froya 01   Froya 02
Westerschelde 08/10/16   Westerschelde 21/10/17

 

Name

FROYA (FRØYA)

Previous names

2005 - 01/2011 Flinterboreas

2011 - 12/2011 Boreas

12/2001 - 06/2016 Yara Froya

Type

Liquid carbon dioxide tanker - Liquefied gas carrier

Single decker

IMO-number

9345350

Call sign

LANS7

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

Previous flags

2005 - 2011 The Netherlands, Middelburg - Call sign: PHDS

2011 - 2016 Norway, Oslo - Call sign: LANS7

GT

2.506 t

DWT

Summer: 3.486 t

NT

752 t

Length

82,50 m overall

79,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,60 m extreme

Draught

5,30 m

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

24/11/2004

Launch date

30/06/2005

Date of completion

29/09/2005

Builder casco

Marine ProjectsLtd. Sp.z.o.o

Gdansk

Poland

Builder completion

Bodewes Scheepswerven B.V.

Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number

639

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.850 kW / 2.515 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Propellers

1x KAMEWA controllable pitch propeller - aft at 201 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3306 diesel generatorset

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.495 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 357,50 m

Diameter: 32 mm

Manager

Larvik Shipping AS

Elveveien 34

3262 Larvik

Norway

Previous managers

09/2005 - 2007 Flinter Shipping B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

2007 - 01/2011 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

01/2011 - 12/2011 Norbulk Shipping AB, Helsingborg - Sweden

12/2011 - 06/2016 Larvik Shipping AS, Larvik (Laurvig) - Norway

Operator

Nippon Gases Europe Ship AS

Fredrik Selmers Vei 6

0663 Oslo

Norway

Registered owner

Praxair Ship As

Grenseveien 92

0663 Oslo

Norway

Previous names & owners

09/2005 - 2007 Flinterboreas - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Flinterboreas, Middelburg (R. de Wit) - The Netherlands

2007 - 01/2011 Flinterboreas - Flinterboreas B.V., Middelburg - The Netherlands

01/2011 - 12/2011 Boreas - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Flinterboreas, Middelburg - The Netherlands

12/2001 - 06/2016 Yara Froya - Yara Gas Ship AS, Larvik (Laurvig) - Norway

Latest data adjustment

25 January 2021