Epic Capri 01

Ponta Delgada - Azores 02 June 2015

 

Epic Capri 02   Epic Capri 04   Epic Capri 03   Epic Capri 05
02/06/15   16/06/16   17/06/16   17/06/16

 

Name

EPIC CAPRI

Previous names

1997 - 09.2003 Chemgas Mango

09.2003 - 06.2007 Cheviot

06.2007 - 10.2014 Gas Renovatio

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

Transport type

Pressure

IMO-number

9161077

Call sign

9HA2845

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

3.603 t

DWT

Summer: 3.942 t

NT

1.081 t

Length

99,00 m overall

92,07 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,20 m

Draught

5,49 m

Freeboard

2.029 mm

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

12,7 knots

Built

1997

Date of completion

26.12.1997

Builder

Kanrei Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Sanmu
Japan

Yard number

376

Hull material

Mild steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/Mitsui - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 260 x 980 mm diesel engine - 2.400 kW / 3.261 hp at 250 rpm

Built: 1997

Builder: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Chiba, Tokoshima - Japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid

Boilers

1x CHM Miura 93,70 m² - 5,0 bar

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 240 kVA - 192 kW - 380 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 400 kVA - 320 kW - 380 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 13 kVA - 10 kW - 11 hp

Bow thruster

1x 184 kW

Number of tanks

2

Total capacity of tanks

3.312 m³

Fuel capacity

388 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Derricks - SWL 4,0 t each

Manager

Epic Shipmanagement
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Operator

Epic Ship Management Pte., Ltd.

Registered owner

Oinoussian Enterprises Inc.
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

14 July 2015