Gas Galaxy 01

Westerschelde 22 April 2015

 

Gas Galaxy 02   Gas Galaxy 04   Gas Galaxy 05
23/01/16   20/01/16   20/01/16

 

Name

GAS GALAXY

Previous names

1997 - 11.2003 Chemgas Durian

11.2003 - 05.2013 Chiltern

Type

Liquefied gas tanker
Fully pressurized LPG carrier

IMO-number

9161065

Call sign

C6TD9

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flag

1997 - 2003 Republic of Singapore

GT

3.607 t registered

Suez: 4.096,24 t

Panama: 3.607 t

DWT

Summer: 3.942 t

NT

1.083 t registered

Suez: 3.102,45 t

Panama: 3.0589 t

Light displacement

2.260 t

Loaded displacement

Summer: 6.202 t

Length

99,00 m overall
92,07 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,20 m over all

Draught

Summer: 5,49 m

Moulded L x B x D

92,00 x 16,20 x 7,50 m

Registered L x B x D

92,07 x 16,20 x 7,50 m

Air draft

26,00 m with normal ballast

Bow to bridge

76,20 m

Keel to masthead

30,75 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.029 mm

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

Max.: 13,3 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

23.04.1997

Launch date

10.07.1997

Date of completion

15.10.1997

Builder

Kanrei Shipbuilding Ltd.
Tokushima
Japan

Yard number

375

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Makita B&W 6526 MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 260 x 980 mm diesel engine - 2.405 kW / 3.270 hp at 250,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 330 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary thermal oil heater boiler - 4,9 bar

Evaporation: 615,00 kW / 300.000 kcal/h

1x Exhaust Economiser - 5,5 bar

Evaporation: 184.000 kcal/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

2x Yanmar Diesel S165L-DN diesel engines 280 kW coupled with Taiyo TWY 35BM-6S generators 350 kVA each

Emergency generator

1x Yanmar Diesel TFD1 150K diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Kamome propeller electrical driven CPP 240 kW / 326 hp

Number of tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity 100%

3.312 m³

Cargo pumps

2x Svanehoj DW 150/159-4-K+I deepwell cargo pumps 300 m³/h each

Ballast pump

2x Taiko Kikai vertical centrifugal - total capacity each 190 m³/h

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.346 m³

Diesel oil: 104,26 m³

HFO: 413,26 m³

Fresh water: 160,70 t

Lifting equipment

2x Hose cranes electro hydraulic type - SWL 4,0 t each

Manager

Stealth Maritime Corporation S.A.
Kifisias Ave 331
Kifisia 145 61
Greece

Registered owner

Luckyboy Inc.

Latest data adjustment

23 May 2015