Yara Embla 01

Westerschelde 26 October 2014

 

Yara Embla 03
23/01/16

 

Name

YARA EMBLA

Previous names

2005 - 01.2011 Flinterbelt

01.2011 - 11.2011 Norrsken

Type

Liquid carbon CO2 tanker - Liquefied gas carrier

IMO-number

9279446

Call sign

LANT7

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

Previous flags

01.2005 - 02.2007 The Netherlands, Westerboek - Call sing: PHCB

02.2007 - 11.2011 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sing: PHCB

GT

2.506 t

DWT

Summer: 3.480 t

NT

752 t

Length

82,50 m overall

79,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,60 m extreme

Draught

5,30 m

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

16.02.2004

Launch date

20.09.2004

Date of completion

07.01.2005

Builder casco

Marine Projects Ltd. Sp. z o.o.
Gdansk
Poland

Builder completion

Bodewes Scheepswerven B.V.
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

638

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine 1.850 kW / 2.514 bhp

Builder: M.A.K. Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

1x Caterpillar 3306 diesel generatorset

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3306 diesel generatorset

Min. temperature

-30°C

Pressure

19,0 bar

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.495 m³

Manager

Larvik Shipping AS
Elveveien 34
3262 Larvik
Norway

Previous managers

01.2005 - 02.2007 Ancora AFS Shipping B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

02.2007- 011.2011 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

Owner

Yara Gas Ship AS
3262 Larvik
Norway

Previous names & Owners

01.2005 - 02.2007 Flinterbelt - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Flinterbelt, Westerboek - The Netherlands

02.2007- 01.2011 Flinterbelt - Flinterbelt II B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

01.2011 - 11.2011 Norrsken - Flinterbelt II B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2016