Surrey 01
Zeebrugge 05 May 2008

 

Surrey 02
04/05/08

 

Name

SURREY

Previous names

1982 - 1993 Svend Maersk - A.P. Möller
1993 - 2001 Maersk Surrey - A.P. Möller

2001 Surrey

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

7928201

Call sign

MRSG8

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

London

GT

14.102 t

Panama: 15.333 t

Suez: 15.031 t

DWT

17.000 t

NT

4.230 t

Panama: 11.005 t

Suez: 11.614 t

Displacement

25.215 t

Light ship

8.215 t

Length

153,12 m overall
144,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,02 m

Draught

Summer: 9,51 m

Depth

14,28 m moulded

Speed

17,0 knots ballast

Built

1982

Launch date

02.04.1982

Date of completion

19.05.1982

Builder

Odense Steel Shipyard
Lindö
Sweden

Yard number

92

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

1x Burmeister & Wain - 13.100 hp

Number of screws

1

Cargo capacity

15.066 m³

TPC

29,8

Management

Zodiac Maritime Agencies Limited
13th Floor, Sea Containers House
20 Upper Ground
London
SE1 9PD
United Kingdom

Owner

Langstone (NO. 2) Limited