Sigmagas 01
Zeebrugge 17 June 2008

 

Sigmagas 11   Sigmagas 08
Zeebrugge 09/10/18   Zeebrugge 17/06/08

 

Name

SIGMAGAS

Previous names

1998 - 2002 Tarquin Forth

2002 Sigmagas

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9183568

Call sign

V2MQ

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

6.051 t

DWT

Summer: 7.876 t

NT

2.398 t

Length

118,89 m overall
110,75 m between perpendiculars

111,55 m registered

Breadth

17,20 m registered

Draught

7,735 m

Freeboard

1.175 mm

Depth

8,90 m tonnage

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

03.02.1998

Launch date

16.05.1998

Date of completion

09.09.1998

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.
1, Cheonha-dong, Dong-gu
Ulsan 682-792
Republic of Korea

Yard number

1092

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x B&W 7 S 35 MC - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine - 4.894 kW / 6.650 hp at 170,0 rpm

Built 1998

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
1, Jeonha-dong, Dong-Ku
Ulsan 682-792
Republic of Korea

Propelling system

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 170 rpm

Boilers

1xThermal oil heater, oil fired - 13,0 bar

Heating surface: 22,2 m²

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Wiesloch Marine & Industries B.V.
Ohmweg 8
3208 KE Spijkenisse
Netherlands

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 13,0 bar

Heating surface: 82,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Feenstra Technische Industrie B.V.
Wilhelminastr. 66
7721 CJ Dalfsen
Netherlands

Electric installations

1x Plant 440 V - 1.770 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 500 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 120 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 500 kVA / 400 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 590 kVA totalling 1.770 kVA / 1.416 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorsets 120 kVA / 96 kW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster 400 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

2

Total cargo capacity

8.636 m³

Largest cargo tank

4.716 m³

Max. tank pressure

6,7 bar

Max. load & discharge rate

1.040 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 820 m³

Water ballast: 1.502 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Crew size

17

Manager

Sloman Neptun Schiffahrts-Aktiengesellschaft
Langenstr. 44
28195 Bremen
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Unigas International
Grotiushuis, 6th floor
Westblaak 41
3012 KD Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Owner

Partenreederei MT "SIGMAGAS"
c/o Sloman Neptun Schiffahrts-Aktiengesellschaft
Langenstr. 44
28195 Bremen
Federal Republic of Germany